June 25, 2008, 10:33PM
[…] "(i) shall administer and enforce this order; and
"(ii) may, after consultation to the extent appropriate with the Secretary of Defense, the Secretary of Labor, the Administrator of General Services, the Administrator of the National Aeronautics and Space Administration, the Administrator for Federal Procurement Policy, and the heads of such other departments or agencies as may be appropriate, issue such rules, regulations, or orders, or establish such requirements, as may be necessary and appropriate to implement this order.".
Sec. 4. Section 7 of Executive Order 12989, as amended, is amended by striking "respective agencies" and inserting in lieu thereof "respective departments or agencies".
Sec. 5. Section 8 of Executive Order 12989, as amended, is amended to read as follows:
"Sec. 8. (a) This order shall be implemented in a manner intended to minimize the burden on participants in the Federal procurement process.
"(b) This order shall be implemented in a manner consistent with the protection of intelligence and law enforcement sources, methods, and activities from unauthorized disclosure.".
Sec. 6. Section 9 of Executive Order 12989, as amended, is amended to read as follows:
"Sec. 9. (a) Nothing in this order shall be construed to impair or otherwise affect:
(i) authority granted by law to a department or agency or the head thereof; or