November 29, 2007
[…] The requirements of subsection C of this section shall apply, however, to a renewal, duplication or reissuance if the Department of Public Safety is notified by a local, state or federal government agency that the individual seeking such renewal, duplication or reissuance is neither a citizen of the United States nor legally in the United States.

SECTION 5. NEW LAW A new section of law to be codified in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 171.2 of Title 22, unless there is created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows:

A. When a person charged with a felony or with driving under the influence pursuant to Section 11-902 of Title 47 of the Oklahoma Statutes is confined, for any period, in the jail of the county, any municipality or a jail operated by a regional jail authority, a reasonable effort shall be made to determine the citizenship status of the person so confined.

B. If the prisoner is a foreign national, the keeper of the jail or other officer shall make a reasonable effort to verify that the prisoner has been lawfully admitted to the United States and if lawfully admitted, that such lawful status has not expired. If verification of lawful status can not be made from documents in the possession of the prisoner, verification shall be made within forty-eight hours through a query to the Law Enforcement Support Center of the United States Department of Homeland Security or other office or agency designated for that purpose by the United States Department of Homeland Security. If the prisoner is determined not to be lawfully admitted to the United States, the keeper of the jail or other officer shall notify the United States Department of Homeland Security.

C. For the purpose of determining the grant of or issuance of bond, a person whose citizenship status has been verified pursuant to subsection B of this section to be a foreign national who has not been lawfully admitted to the United States, shall be deemed to be a risk of flight.

D. The Oklahoma Sheriffs' Association shall prepare and issue guidelines and procedures used to comply with the provisions of this section.